🏆 Welcome to the 2024 BUCS Awards! These Awards will celebrate the very best of university sport over the 2023-24 season, and will be presented at BUCS Conference 2024 which takes place at Warwick University from Tuesday 16 - Friday 19 July.
There are 13 awards up for grabs at this year's event. Shortlisted nominees are listed below:
Active Lives
University of Edinburgh
Active Residences
University of Birmingham
Move For Your Mind
University of Hull
Team of the Year, sponsored by New Balance
Girls Orienteering Team
University of Edinburgh
Men's Cross Country
University of Birmingham
Women's Volleyball 1s
University of Essex
Club of the Year, sponsored by Take That Photo
Boxing
University of Sheffield
Tennis
King's College London
Thai Boxing
University of Nottingham
Coach of the Year, sponsored by Catapult
Hayley Baker
University of Swansea (Swimming)
James Tolley
University of Warwick (Football and Futsal)
Matt Taylor
University of Nottingham (Hockey)
Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by Outgoing
Dan Wiffen
Loughborough University (Swimming)
Eain Yow
UWE Bristol (Squash)
Mohammed Salim Ibrahim
King's College London (Karate and Taekwondo)
Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Outgoing
Grace Harvey
University of Manchester (Para-swimming)
Jemima Hince
University of Surrey (Rifle)
Joy Eze
Newcastle University (Athletics)
Chris Potter Student Volunteer
Abbie Smith
University of Derby (East Midlands) - SHORTLISTED
Jonathon Dawes
King's College London (London) - SHORTLISTED
Katy O'Brien
University of Warwick (West Midlands) - SHORTLISTED
Megan Bassett
University of Manchester (North West) - REGIONAL WINNER
Harry Ware
Aberystwyth University (Wales) - REGIONAL WINNER
Brooke Stewart
Ulster University (Northern Ireland) - REGIONAL WINNER
Tom Stewart
University of St Andrews (Scotland) - REGIONAL WINNER
Laura Bawden
University of York (Yorkshire) - REGIONAL WINNER
Jamie Harris
Durham University (North East) - REGIONAL WINNER
Nadine Smith
University of Portsmouth (South East) - REGIONAL WINNER
Hayden Morris
University of Bath (South West) - REGIONAL WINNER
Unsung Hero, sponsored by Gilbert
Dominic King
University of Essex
Ellie Richards
University of Bradford
Scott Dale
Canterbury Christ Church University
Dan Porter Award
Lewis Evans
University of Nottingham
Magda Lozniceriu
University of Derby
Men's Lacrosse Club
University of Leeds
AD Munrow Award
James Lee
British Rowing
Keith Kelly
Oxford Brookes University
Steve Coupland
Middlesex University
Digital Engagement Award, sponsored by NSE
5 Days of Freshers
University of Southampton
Cardiff Met Sport TV
Cardiff Met University
Derby Day, Women's History Month and Mental Health Campaigns
University of East Anglia
Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Award, sponsored by SIS Pitches
Active LJMU EDI Programme
Liverpool John Moores University
E,D&I
University of Nottingham
International Outreach Project
University of Sunderland
Workforce Development Award, sponsored by Legend
Black Sport Collective
University of Nottingham
Rackets Cubed Programme
Nottingham Trent University
Team UU Academy
Ulster University
PAST WINNERS
2023 Winners
Special Recognition Award
Fergus Stevens - University of Nottingham
Digital Engagement Award
Movember - University of Nottingham
Coach of the Year
Elliot Lewis - University of Surrey
Unsung Hero
Lynn Turton - University of Nottingham
Diversity and Inclusion Award
Changing Perceptions - Nottingham Trent University
AD Munrow Award
Dr Tom Crisp - For services to international sport
Dan Porter Award
Hillary Scanlon - University of Oxford
Sportsperson of the Year
Gina Kennedy - University of Nottingham (Squash)
Club of the Year
University of Leeds - Cross Country
Team of the Year
Women's Table Tennis 1s - University of Nottingham
Chris Potter Student Volunteer of the Year
Dougie Pitman - University of East Anglia (East Midlands)
Participation Programme of the Year
Play for Fun - Nottingham Trent University
2022 Winners
AD Munrow Award
Pippa Jones - Sheffield Hallam University
Club of the Year
Rugby league - University of Oxford
Coach of the Year
John Armstrong - Queen's University Belfast
Dan Porter Award
Emily Bridges - University of Nottingham
Digital Engagement Award
University of Nottingham
Diversity and Inclusion Award
Team UCL, University College London
Participation Programme of the Year
Let's Do Leicester - University of Leicester
Special Recognition Award
James Coffin - University of Exeter
Sportsperson of the Year
Louise Hansson - Loughborough University
Student Volunteer of the Year
Jack Lambert - University of Worcester
Team of the Year
Netball 1s - University of Hertfordshire
Unsung Hero Award
Paul Johnson - Leeds Beckett University
2021 Winners
Special Recognition Award
Megan Ashford - Sheffield Hallam University
Daniel Mutia - University of Edinburgh
Diana Dakik - University of Surrey
Fran Williams - University of Birmingham
Libby Bonis - University of East Anglia
Club Charity Initiative
University of Nottingham Football Club
Institution Charity Initiative 
University of Hull - Lymphoma Action
Digital Engagement Award  
King's College London
Inspirational Committee Award
University of Nottingham - Women's Rugby Club
Inspirational Coach Award  
Luke Gunn - University of Birmingham
Unsung Hero 
Steve Harris - University of Birmingham
COVID Student Hero
Angus Bradley - University of Nottingham 
COVID Alumni Hero
Elizabeth Tallett (nee Symons) - University of Nottingham
Dr Polly Swann - University of Edinburgh
Diversity and Inclusion Award 
Pride in UEA Sport - University of East Anglia
AD Munrow Award 
George Gandy - Loughborough University
Dan Porter Award 
Oscar Ukwizagira - University of Edinburgh
Sportsman of the Year
Barnaby Halliwell - Durham University
Sportswoman of the Year
Savannah Marshall - Teesside University
2020 Winners
BUCS Sportsman of the Year - Duncan Scott (University of Stirling)
BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Esme Burge (University of Nottingham)
Team of the Year - Track Cycling (University of Nottingham)
Club of the Year - Hare and Hounds (University of Edinburgh)
Student Volunteer of the Year - Pete Boyes (University of Nottingham)
Unsung Hero - Michael Webster (University of Edinburgh)
Higher Education Sport Champion - Dave Rowlands (Leeds Becket University)
A.D. Munrow Award - Zena Wooldridge (University of Birmingham)
Dan Porter Memorial Award - Alex Petter (University of Cambridge) and Ellie Wolfe (University of Edinburgh)
Participation Programme of the Year - King's College London
Diversity and Inclusion Award - University of Leicester
Digital Engagement Award - University of Nottingham
Workforce Programme of the Year - University of East Anglia
2019 Winners
Chris Potter Bursary - Hugh Braidwood (University of Edinburgh)
Student Volunteer of the Year - Aymun Khan (University of Nottingham)
BUCS Unsung Hero - Bryn Clark (University of Hertfordshire)
Most Improved University - Swansea University
BUCS Sportsman of the Year - Duncan Scott (University of Stirling)
BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Hayley Mills (University of Nottingham)
Team of the Year - Men's Waterpolo (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Club of the Year - Women's Rugby Union (Lancaster University)
Dan Porter Memorial Award - Claudia Burrough (St Mary's University)
BUCS Staff Award - Jenny Morris (BUCS Head of Sport Delivery and Performance)
#TakeAStand Award - University of Leicester
Profile and Influence Award - Cardiff Met TV (Cardiff Metropolitan University)
Participation Programme of the Year - Sports Participation Programmes (University of Nottingham)
Workforce Programme of the Year - University of Nottingham
Overall BUCS Winner - Loughborough University
2018 Winners
Chris Potter Bursary - Will Germany (University of Bath)
Student Volunteer of the Year - Jack Needham (Loughborough University)
BUCS Unsung Hero - Alasdair Matheson (Heriot-Watt University)
Most Improved University - University of Derby
BUCS Sportsman of the Year - Jonathan Davies (University of Birmingham)
BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Anna Hopkins (University of Bath)
Team of the Year - Mixed Golf Team (University of Stirling)
Club of the Year - Archers Basketball (Cardiff Metropolitan University)
Dan Porter Memorial Award - Kerry Porter
BUCS Staff Award - Amy Seaman (BUCS Development Manager)
#TakeAStand Award - Reshaping Sport Campaign (University of Warwick)
Participation Programme of the Year - Warwick Sport (University of Warwick)
Workforce Programme of the Year - Team Derby Workforce (Univeristy of Derby)
Overall BUCS Winner - Loughborough University
2017 Winners
Chris Potter Bursary - Emma Boucher (University of Portsmouth)
Student Volunteer of the Year - Jason Hui (University of Manchester)
BUCS Unsung Hero - Daniel Slater (University of Nottingham)
Most Improved University - Southampton Solent University
BUCS Sportsman of the Year - Lewis Oliva (Cardiff University)
BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Lily Owsley (University of Birmingham)
Team of the Year - Men's Rowing 1st VIII (Oxford Brookes University)
Club of the Year - Women's Football Club (Royal Holloway)
#TakeAStand Award - University College London
Participation Programme of the Year - UEActive (University of East Anglia)
Workforce Programme of the Year - Student Development Programme (Northumbria University)
Overall BUCS Winner - Loughborough University
2016 Winners
Chris Potter Bursary - James Findon (Kings College London)
Student Volunteer of the Year - Becky Grimwade (University of Sussex)
BUCS Unsung Hero - Jane Hodson (University of Chester)
Most Improved University - University of Stirling
Marie Curie Champions League - Leeds Beckett University
BUCS Sportsman of the Year - Max Litchfield (Sheffield Hallam University)
BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Poppy Leitch (University of Exeter)
Team of the Year - Women's Hockey 1st Team (University of Birmingham)
Club of the Year - Equestrian Club (University of Nottingham)
#TakeAStand Award - University of York
Student Sport Leader of the Year - Katie Lomas (University of Bradford)
A.D. Munrow (Outstanding Contribution to Sport) - John Warnock
Overall BUCS Winner - Loughborough University
2015 Winners
Chris Potter Bursary - Megan Douglas (University of Nottingham)
Student Volunteer of the Year - Verity Postlethwaite (University of Birmingham)
BUCS Unsung Hero - Alex Reilly (Royal Holloway)
Most Improved University - Oxford Brookes University
Marie Curie Champions League Trophy (Keele University)
BUCS Sportsman of the Year - Mohamed El Shorbagy (The University of the West of England)
BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Aimee Wilmott (University of East London)
Team of the Year - Women's Rugby Union (University of Gloucestershire)
Club of the Year - Men's Rugby Union (University College London)
Overall BUCS Winner - Loughborough University