Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

Team

The Great Britain delegation for the 29th World University Games (Summer Universiade) 2017, is as follows:

Click the image to download the team overview

World University Games Team Handbook


To view biogs click on the links to the left of this page

HQ
Andy Hibbert – Chef de Mission
Stewart Fowlie – Deputy Chef de Mission
Neil Rogers – Deputy Chef de Mission
Sophie Warburton - HQ Manager
Matt Nicholson - Student HQ Administrator
Greg Sturge - HQ Administrator
Elecia Douglas - Communications Officer
Charline Chen - Student HQ Administrator/ Translator
Ben Gordon - Student Communications Officer

Medical
Andrew Hogg – Chief Medical Officer
Stephen Mutch – Chief Physiotherapist
Philippa Turner - Deputy Chief Medical Officer
Andy Baillie - Medical Officer
Chris Speers - Medical Officer
Kenny Watt - Deputy Chief Physiotherapist
Polly Dhar - Physiotherapist
Nick Beale - Physiotherapist
Nikki McLaughlin - Physiotherapist
Leanne Simoncelli - Physiotherapist
Georgina Ewer - Physiotherapist
Jaclyn Coleman - Physiotherapist
Jack Dawkins - Physiotherapist
Jemma Oliver - Physiotherapist

Archery
Ashe-Wynter Morgan - University of Birmingham    Recurve
Rebecca Blewett - University of Nottingham    Compound
Andrew Brooks - Staffordshire University    Compound
Hope Greenwood - University of Edinburgh    Compound
Thomas Hall - University of Warwick    Recurve
Jack Masefield - University of  Derby    Recurve

Roy Nash - Team Leader

Athletics

Men
Samuel Osewa - Loughborough College 100m
Jonathan Davies - University of Birmingham 1500m
Zak Seddon - Florida State 3000m SC
Jacob Paul - University of Bath 400mH
Allan Smith - Edinburgh College University High Jump
Daniel Gardiner - Leeds Beckett Long Jump
Charlie Myers - Northumbria University Pole Vault
John Lane - Griffith University Decathlon
Sam Trigg - University of New Mexico Triple Jump
James Bowness - Glasgow Caledonian University 800m
Gregory Thompson - University of Maryland

Women
Corinne Humphreys - University of East London 100m
Adelle Tracey - St Mary's University 800m
Melissa Courtney - Brunel University 1500m
Jessica Judd - Loughborough University 5000m
Jennifer Nesbitt - University of Bath 10000m
Louise Small - St Mary's University 10000m
Alicia Barrett - Sheffield Hallam University 100mH
Jessica Turner - Loughborough University 400mH
Amelia Strickler - Miami University Shot

Spencer Duval - Team Manager
Charlotte Holmes (endurance) 
Lorna Boothe (sprints/ hurdles)
Jade Surman (combined events)
Matthew Cullen (combined events)

Football (Women)
Chloe Sansom - Buckinghamshire New University - Goalkeeper
Megan Walsh - University of Liverpool - Goalkeeper
Ellie Dobson - Northumbria University - Defender
Gemma Evans - University of South Wales - Defender
Demi-lee Falconer - University of Stirling - Defender
Annabel Johnson - Durham University - Defender
Shannon Sievwright - University of Chichester - Defender
Eloise Wilson - Buckinghamshire New University - Defender
Georgia Evans - University of Gloucestershire - Midfielder
Madelaine Hill - Northumbria University - Midfielder
Emma Kelly - Northumbria University - Midfielder
Rhema Lord-Mears - The University of Huddersfield - Midfielder
Katy Morris - University of Stirling - Midfielder
Emily Donovan - University of Bath - Midfielder
Chloe Dixon - University of Barnsley - Forward
Tyler Dodds - Northumbria University - Forward
Olivia Fergusson - University of the West of England - Forward
Kirsty Howat - University of Edinburgh - Forward
Chloe Lloyd - University of South Wales - Forward
Lucy Quinn - University of Chichester - Forward
       
Lydia Bedford - Head Coach
Michelle Cook - Team Manager
Grant Scott - Assistant Coach
Tony O’Neill - Goalkeeping Coach
Lauren Smith - Technical Analyst
Corinne Yorston - Physical Performance Coach

Golf
Gemma Batty - University of Stirling
Chloe Goadby - University of Stirling
Megan Lockett - University of Birmingham

Dan Farmer - Team Manager

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
Mimi-Isabella Cesar - University of Wolverhampton
Stephani Sherlock - The Lesgaft National State University

Debra Hows - Coach

Swimming
Cameron Brodie - University of Stirling
Jessica Jackson - Plymouth University
Alice Dearing - Loughborough University
Tobias Robinson - Loughborough University
Joe Litchfield -Sheffield Hallam
Charlotte Evans - Loughborough University
Jack Thorpe - University of Edinburgh
Anna Hopkin - University of Bath
Rachael Kelly - Loughborough college
Isobel Grant - Sheffield Hallam
Jay Lelliott - University Of Bath
Kathryn Greenslade - University of Edinburgh
Lucy Hope - University of Edinburgh
Camilla Hattersley - University of Glasgow
David Cumberlidge - Heriot Watt University
Kirsty Simpson - Robert Gordon University

Lisa Bates – Head Coach/Team Leader
Mark Skimming – Team Coach
Matthew Trodden – Team Coach

Table Tennis
Men
Daniel Reed - University of Nottingham
Adam Harrison - University of Nottingham
Colin Dalgleish - Robert Gordon University

Women
Maria Tsaptsinos - University of Nottingham
Chloe Thomas - Bournemouth University
Yolanda King - University of Nottingham

Table Tennis
Aled Howell - Team Leader
Craig Bryant - Coach

Taekwondo
Courtney Eardley -49 Sheffield Hallam University
Pooja Vadhva -53 University of Manchester
Jacob Barnett -68 Leeds Beckett University
Lutalo Muhammad -80 Middlesex University

Davoud Etminani - Team Leader/ Coach

Tennis
Olivia Nicholls - Loughborough University
Emily Arbuthnott - Stanford University
Emma Hurst - University of Bath
Luke Johnson - Clemson University
Jack Findel-Hawkins - University of North Florida
Mark Whitehouse - Imperial College London

Alistair Higham - Team Manager
Barry Scollo - Coach

Water Polo
Women
Brooke Tafazolli - Sheffield Hallam University
Kate Read - Cambridge University
Lauren Tasker - West Lancashire College
Laura Hesketh - University of Cumbria
Katie Hesketh -Liverpool John Moores University
Carlotta Jackson-Clark - Siena College
Isobel Howe - Manchester Metropolitan University
Emma Bartlett - Keele University
Rosemary Huck - Arizona State University
Kathryn Fowler - The University of Manchester
Megan Clarke - Marist College
Courtney Dean - Manchester Metropolitan University
Lucy Aspinall - University of Central Lancashire

Felicity Leighton - Team Manager
Theo Nousios - Head Coach
Chloe Wilcox - Assistant Coach

Men
Addison Brown - Edge Hill University
Thomas Grieve - Sheffield Hallam
Jordan Elliot - Manchester Metropolitan
Ben Tinkler-Davies - Cambridge
Aaron Winstanley - Edge Hill University
Jack Simcox - Cardiff
Lewis Daly - University of Liverpool
Joel Leighton - Manchester Metropolitan
Morgan Hirsch - University of Birmingham
Elliot Kelly - Sheffield Hallam University
Graham Harrington - University of Birmingham
Daniel Paddon - Manchester Metropolitan University
Peter Pickford - Sheffield Hallam University

David King - Team Manager
Tim Dunsbee - Head Coach
Matt Holland - Assistant Coach

Weightlifting
Mercy Brown - University of East London
Noorin Gulam - Bournemouth University

Stuart Martin - Team Leader/Coach

 

Latest tweets

Image description
Image description
Back to top