Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

Team Information 2017

Team Information and Team Sheets for BUCS Big Wednesday 2017

TEAM INFORMATION DOCUMENT

Click here for the BUCS Big Wednesday team information document. Please make sure you read this thoroughly before the event as it contains all the key information you will need.

Important team registration information
Each individual member of teams will be asked to provide student photo identification and each will be checked off against the team sheets.  Should a student not have a student photo ID card they must provide an alternative photo identification and proof of being a student i.e. driving licence AND proof on an online portal.  If they do not provide photo ID they will not be allowed to compete.

Team Sheets (PLEASE FILL IN AND RETURN IN WORD FORMAT ONLY)

BBW TS
Badminton12
Badminton
Basketball12
Basketball
Fencing1
Fencing
Football1
Football
 Hockey1Hockey  LAX1Lacrosse  NetballNetball RL1
Rugby League
 RU
Rugby Union
 squashSquash  tt Table Tennis  TEN
Tennis
 Volleyball1
Volleyball
 WaterP
Water Polo

 
 

 

Please return all team sheets to the contact highlighted at the bottom of each team sheet by noon on the 15th March.

Sport Timetable & Competing Teams (Please note some teams are still to be confirmed)

TUESDAY 21st MARCH

MATCHES ON TUESDAY 21 MARCH       
SPORT GENDER EVENT START TIME Venue FIRST NAMED TEAM V SECOND NAMED TEAM
Badminton Women Trophy 17:00 University of Bath Loughborough 2nds V Sussex 1sts
Badminton Men Trophy 17:00 University of Bath Bath 2nds V Glasgow 1sts
Table Tennis Women Trophy 15:00 University of Bath Nottingham 2nds V USW 1sts
Table Tennis Men Trophy 15:00 University of Bath Nottingham 2nds V Sheffield 1sts
Tennis Women Trophy 12:00 University of Bath Exeter 2nds V Durham 2nds
Tennis Men Trophy 12:00 University of Bath Durham 2nds V Cambridge 1sts
Volleyball Women Trophy 10:00 University of Bath Sheffield Hallam 1sts V Bristol 1sts
Volleyball Men Trophy 13:00 University of Bath Bristol 1sts V Northumbria 2nds
Water Polo Women Trophy 17:30 University of Bath Nottingham 1sts V Leicester/Exeter
Water Polo Men Trophy 19:30 University of Bath UCL 1sts V Newcastle 1sts
 

WEDNESDAY 22nd MARCH

MATCHES ON WEDNESDAY 22 MARCH       
SPORT GENDER EVENT START TIME Venue FIRST NAMED TEAM   SECOND NAMED TEAM
Badminton Women Champ 10:00 University of Bath Loughborough 1sts V Nottingham 1sts
Badminton Men Champ 10:00 University of Bath Bath 1sts V Loughborough 1sts
Basketball Women Trophy 10:30 University of Bath Essex 1sts V Nottingham 1sts
Basketball Men Trophy 13:00 University of Bath Glasgow 1sts V Essex 1sts
Basketball Women Champ 15:30 University of Bath Durham 1sts V Loughborough 1sts
Basketball Men Champ 18:00 University of Bath
Durham 1sts
V Loughborough 1sts
Fencing Women Trophy 11:00 University of Bath Exeter 1sts V Liverpool 1sts
Fencing Men Trophy 11:00 University of Bath Loughborough 1sts V Warwick 1sts
Fencing Women Champ 14:00 University of Bath Durham 1sts V Edinburgh 1sts
Fencing Men Champ 14:00 University of Bath Cambridge 1sts V Durham 1sts
Football Women Trophy 11:30 University of Bath Stirling 1sts V Loughborough 2nds
Football Men Trophy 15:00 University of Bath Worcester 1sts V Strathclyde 1sts
Football Women Champ 15:00 University of Bath Northumbria 1sts V Durham 1sts
Football Men Champ 18:30 University of Bath Northumbria 1sts V Cardiff Met 1sts
Hockey Women Trophy 10:00 University of Bath Exeter 2nds V Oxford Brookes 1sts
Hockey Men Trophy 12:15 University of Bath Cardiff 1sts V Exeter 2nds
Hockey Women Champ 14:30 University of Bath Loughborough 1sts V Birmingham 1sts
Hockey Men Champ 16:45 University of Bath Loughborough 1sts V Nottingham 1sts
Lacrosse Women Trophy 10:00 University of Bath Durham 2nds V Cardiff 1sts
Lacrosse Men Trophy 12:30 University of Bath Cambridge 1sts V Sheffield 1sts
Lacrosse Women Champ 15:00 University of Bath Exeter 1sts V Durham 1sts
Lacrosse Men Champ 17:30 University of Bath Nottingham Trent 1sts V Durham 1sts
Netball Women Trophy 16:00 University of Bath Surrey 1sts V MMU 1st
Netball Women Champ 18:00 University of Bath Hertfordshire 1sts V Loughborough 1sts
Rugby League Men Trophy 11:00 University of Bath Nottingham V Bath 1sts
Rugby League Men Champ 14:30 University of Bath Leeds Beckett 1sts V Northumbria 1sts
Rugby Union Women Trophy 11:00 University of Bath Birmingham 1sts V Nottingham 1sts
Rugby Union Men Trophy 11:00 University of Bath Glasgow 1sts V Edinburgh 1sts
Rugby Union Women Vase 14:30 University of Bath Oxford 1sts V Newcastle 1sts
Rugby Union Men Vase 14:30 University of Bath Swansea 1sts V Nottingham 1sts
Squash Women Trophy 12:00 University of Bath Nottingham 2nds V Cardiff 1sts
Squash Men Trophy 12:00 University of Bath Birmingham 2nds V UWE 2nds
Squash Women Champ 14:30 University of Bath Nottingham 1sts V UWE 1sts
Squash Men Champ 14:30 University of Bath UWE 1sts V Nottingham 1sts
Table Tennis Women Champ 11:00 University of Bath Nottingham 1sts V Durham 1sts
Table Tennis Men Champ 11:00 University of Bath Nottingham Trent 1sts V Nottingham 1sts
Tennis Women Champ 11:30 University of Bath Durham 1sts V Stirling 1sts
Tennis Men Champ 11:30 University of Bath Durham 1sts V Stirling 1sts
Volleyball Women Champ 15:30 University of Bath

Durham 1sts

V Northumbria 1sts
Volleyball Men Champ 18:30 University of Bath Sheffield Hallam 1sts V Northumbria 1sts
Water Polo Women Champ SF1 09:30 University of Bath Edinburgh V St Andrews
Water Polo Women Champ SF2 10:30 University of Bath Durham V Newcastle
Water Polo Men Champ SF1 12:00 University of Bath Durham V Northumbria
Water Polo Men Champ SF2 13:00 University of Bath MMU V Cardiff

 

 

 


Contingency 2017

Postponements and re-arrangement procedures for BUCS Big Wednesday (& Tuesday fixtures)

There will be a series of circumstances that will need to be considered that will lead to a fixture(s) being postponed and re-scheduled. This will generally be, but not exclusively, due to inclement weather or technical failure within an indoor facility. The contingency planning process for BUCS Big Wednesday (BBW) for the potential cancellation of fixtures on Tuesday & Wednesday is as follows.
 
In the case of technical failure within an indoor facility large enough to delay a fixture start time on either Tuesday or Wednesday there are timing contingencies built in at the end of each day to ensure fixtures can be played out.
 
In the case of inclement weather affecting a specific grass pitch on Wednesday, spare grass pitches are available on Bath Campus.  BUCS and the University of Bath will monitor weather leading up to event and review options regularly.

Should changes to schedule and pitches not be feasible and where delays are unable to be caught up, postponements will occur. This will result in the first named team hosting on Wednesday 29th March 2017 unless otherwise agreed between both teams involved. Please can the home named teams look to make arrangements for this now in case of postponements at Big Wednesday.

BUCS will appoint all match officials for all postponements.

Latest tweets

Image description
Image description
Back to top